AusCycling | Recap: Southlake Illawarra hosts BMX State Series

Recap: Southlake Illawarra hosts BMX State Series

LogoLogoACT

Under clear skies, Southlake Illawarra BMX Club hosted 553 riders in the fifth instalment of the 2022 AusCycling BMX State and Territory Series - ACT/NSW on the weekend.

SUPERCLASS MEN

Macarthur BMX Club’s Andrew Hughes outperformed 19 other riders on Sunday to record his first win of this year’s series.

Hughes finished all motos and finals atop the charts and recorded the day's fastest time with a 31.901 in his round-winning ride.

Behind him was clubmate Jye Furner who logged his best finish of the series, as did The Cove BMX Club’s Marcus Wigg who came in third.

SUPERCLASS WOMEN

It was a fifth top-two for Castle Hill BMX Club’s Gemma-lee Thomas who clinched her second win of the series.

On Thomas’ tail was Terrigal BMX Club’s Zoe Cooper who remains in the hunt for the series victory after taking out second place ahead of Penrith’s Tyra-Leigh Tracey.

Thomas now leads Cooper by 24 points in the overall standings. With just two rounds remaining in the series, expect some more tight encounters between the duo.

JUNIOR SUPERCLASS

Ollie Geany’s (Castle Hill BMX Club) first victory in the Junior Men’s Superclass this year sees him extend his lead on top of the category to 50 points, while Milan Bradshaw (Sydney BMX Club) became the fifth different winner in as many as rounds as she claimed the Junior Women’s Superclass.

Results – AusCycling BMX State Series – ACT/NSW – Round 6

Superclass Men

  1. Andrew Hughes (Macarthur)
  2. Jye Furner (Macarthur)
  3. Marcus Wigg (The Cove)

Superclass Women

  1. Gemma-lee Thomas (Castle Hill)
  2. Zoe Cooper (Terrigal)
  3. Tyra-Leigh Tracey (Penrith)

Junior Superclass Men

  1. Ollie Geany (Castle Hill)
  2. Cooper Fox (Southlake Illawarra)
  3. AJ Donald (Hawkesbury)

Junior Superclass Women

  1. Milan Bradshaw (Sydney)
  2. Sophie Davis (Maitland Tenambit)
  3. Skylar Murphy (Macarthur)

Overall Standings After Round 6

Superclass Men

  1. Noah Elton (San Remo) – 300 points
  2. Harrison Davis (Maitland Tenambit) – 280 points
  3. Luke Granatelli (Tuggeranong) – 252 points

Superclass Women

  1. Gemma-lee Thomas (Castle Hill) – 382 points
  2. Zoe Cooper (Terrigal) – 358 points
  3. Jess McCormack (Macarthur) – 188 points

Junior Superclass Men

  1. Ollie Geany (Castle Hill) – 370 points
  2. Harley Codd (Castle Hill) – 320 points
  3. Cooper Fox (Southlake Illawarra) – 282 points

Junior Superclass Women

  1. Sophie Davis (Maitland Tenambit) – 370 points
  2. Violet Dutko (Macarthur) – 296 points
  3. Skylar Murphy (Macarthur) – 296 points

Full results are available on Sqorz

Coming Up Next

Round 7 will be held at Terrigal BMX Club on August 7. Click for Round 7 entries and information

BMX

Upcoming Events | Event Information

2022 AusCycling BMX State and Territory Series - ACT/NSW
Round 7 - Sunday, August 7 - Terrigal BMX

2022 AusCycling BMX State and Territory Series - ACT/NSW
Round 8 - Sunday, September 4 - Manly Warringah BMX

Past Events | Results


Photo: Batemans Bay BMX Club

Vittoria

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Vittoria
Major Partners
ShimanoAISUCISantiniSport Aus
Government Partners
Sports Partners
High Performance Partners
Research & Technology Partners
Business Partners