AusCycling | Results: 2022 AusCycling Junior Road State Championships – NSW

Results: 2022 AusCycling Junior Road State Championships – NSW

LogoLogoNSW

The AusCycling Junior Road State Championships – New South Wales were run and won on the weekend by AusCycling and Illawarra Cycle Club.

Over 115 young riders from the under-17 to participation categories contested the road race, individual time trial and criterium in Wollongong.

Riders were also presented with their trophies for the Northwave Junior Road Series – NSW/ACT, which was won by Nicole Duncan, Nathanael Burns, Elsie Apps, Cooper Finkbeiner, Jenna Galagher and Ruben Shepard.

Northwave Junior Road Series podium presentation
Under-17 women's podium in the Northwave Junior Road Series - NSW/ACT. (Photo: St George Cycling Club)

2022 AusCycling Junior Road State Champions – New South Wales

Road Race

  • U17 Women: Anna Dubier (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • U17 Men: Nathanael Burns (Illawarra CC)
  • U15 Women: Elsie Apps (Goulburn CC)
  • U15 Men Ben Coates (Manly Warringah CC)
  • U13 Girls: Jenna Gallagher (Bathurst CC)
  • U13 Boys: Luka Collins (Southern Cross CC)
  • U11 Girls: Wynter Bradshaw (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • U11 Boys: Peter Samuel (Bankstown Sports CC)
  • U9 Girls: Eve Alcock (Illawarra CC)
  • U9 Boys: Hamish Sculthorpe (Southern Cross CC)

Individual Time Trial

  • U17 Women: Nicole Duncan (Central Coast CC)
  • U17 Men: Nathanael Burns (Illawarra CC)
  • U15 Women: Elsie Apps (Goulburn CC)
  • U15 Men Cooper Finkbeiner (St George CC)
  • U13 Girls: Jenna Gallagher (Bathurst CC)
  • U13 Boys: Luca Zucchiatti (Neo CC)
  • U11 Girls: Grace Alcock (Illawarra CC)
  • U11 Boys: Adrian Zhang (Neo CC)
  • U9 Girls: Eve Alcock (Illawarra CC)
  • U9 Boys: Hamish Sculthorpe (Southern Cross CC)

Criterium

  • U17 Women: Ebony Robinson (Bathurst CC)
  • U17 Men: Luca George (Manly Warringah CC)
  • U15 Women: Elsie Apps (Goulburn CC)
  • U15 Men Sydney Chittenden (Wagga Wagga CC)
  • U13 Girls: Carrington Oke (Wagga Wagga CC)
  • U13 Boys: Ruben Shepard (Randwick CC)
  • U11 Girls: Grace Alcock (Illawarra CC)
  • U11 Boys: Peter Samuel (Bankstown Sports CC)
  • U9 Girls: Eve Alcock (Illawarra CC)
  • U9 Boys: Hamish Sculthorpe (Southern Cross CC)

Full results


Feature photo: No Brakes Racing

Vittoria

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
RS710
Major Partners
UCISport AusSantiniAISShimano
Government Partners
Sports Partners
High Performance Partners
Research & Technology Partners
Business Partners