AusCycling | Round 2 NJTS - Tasmania

Round 2 NJTS - Tasmania

LogoLogoTAS
16
Jan
2021
-
16
Jan
2021
Level
Discipline
Gender
Event Type

National Series / National Cup

NJTS - Tasmania 

 

  • Location: Silverdome
  • Date: 16th January 2021
  • Doors Open: 10:00 AM, Racing Starts: 10:30 AM

Click here to print the Race Guidelines and Program

 

Race Guidelines

Doors open at 10:00am with first event to start at 10:30am

Track will be open between 10:00am & 10:25am for warm-up.  Track will be closed between events.

All under 15 and under 17 riders are required to have their bikes rolled out prior to 10:25am.

If any under 15 or under 17 rider elects to change their gearing during the day they are to advise the Chief Commissaire and arrange for their bike to be rolled out again.

From 10:30am to 10:45am there will be an opportunity for riders who have not previously used the starting gate to have a practice before racing starts. (Lucy Oliver, Sybille O’Rourke, Jonas Shelverton, Jack O’Rourke & Grace Johnstone)

The first event will start at 10:50am.  The listed start times for the other events are just estimates.  It is the rider’s responsibility to be at the start line when they are listed to ride.  If a rider is not present at the starting location when they are due to ride (without making prior arrangements with the Race Director and the Chief Commissaire) then they will be a DNS for that event.

In all events riders are to exit the track within 1½ laps of finishing.

Marshalling for the Flying 200 will be on the back straight.  Riders will ride 3½ laps with the last 200m being timed.

Marshalling for the Individual Pursuit and Time Trial will be both front & back straights. Riders need to check the start list to determine which straight they are starting in.

Marshalling for the Team Pursuit & Team Sprint will be on the front straight.

All Team Sprints are three riders  (new UCI regulations from 1st July).  Team sprints will be raced over 750m not three laps so times can be compared to other states.  Not strictly enforcing race distance for first and second riders in the team as configuration of event is already compromised.

If a rider is caught during the Individual Pursuit both riders are to complete the race distance to set times.

All starts for the time trials, individual pursuits, team pursuits & team sprints will be gate starts.  All parents will be required to volunteer for roles on the day otherwise we will not have sufficient people to run the event.

Rider List

Number          Rider                                                  

U/15 Girls

1.                     OLIVER, Lucy                                    

4.                     O’ROURKE, Sybille

5.                     BROTHERTON, Sophie

U/15 Boys

8.                     SHELVERTON, Jonas

10.                   BROXAM, Nicholas

U/17 Girls

12.                   DERRICO, Meika

U/17 Boys

17.                   O’ROURKE, Jack

18.                   OLIVER, Lachlan

19.                   ROGERS, Dylan

20.                   MCKEE, Samuel

21.                   REITSEMA, Flynn

22.                   EAVES, Alex

24.                   VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden

U/19 Women

25.                   JOHNSTONE, Grace

 

Event program

  1. Flying 200M  - start time 10:50am

U/17 Boys

24.       VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden

22.       EAVES, Alex

20.       MCKEE, Samuel

18.       OLIVER, Lachlan

21.       REITSEMA, Flynn

19.       ROGERS, Dylan

17.       O’ROURKE, Jack

U/15 Boys

10.       BROXAM, Nicholas

8.         SHELVERTON, Jonas

U/19 Women

25.       JOHNSTONE, Grace

U/17 Girls

12.       DERRICO, Meika

U/15 Girls

5.         BROTHERTON, Sophie

4.         O’ROURKE, Sybille

1.         OLIVER, Lucy

 

  1. Individual Pursuit  - estimated start time 11:20am

Front                                                 Back

U/17 Boys – 2000M

24.       VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden     22.       EAVES, Alex  

20.       MCKEE, Samuel                     18.       OLIVER, Lachlan

21.       REITSEMA, Flynn                  19.       ROGERS, Dylan

17.       O’ROURKE, Jack                     Vacant

U/15 Boys – 2000M

10.       BROXAM, Nicholas                8.         SHELVERTON, Jonas

U/19 Women & U/17 Girls – 2000M

25.       JOHNSTONE, Grace               12.       DERRICO, Meika                   

U/15 Girls – 2000M

1.         OLIVER, Lucy                         4.         O’ROURKE, Sybille

5.         BROTHERTON, Sophie          Vacant

 

  1. Team Pursuit – estimated start time 12:20pm

Front                                                            

U/17 Boys – 3000m

Team 1

20.       MCKEE, Samuel                                  

22.       EAVES, Alex                                      

24.       VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden                  

18.       OLIVER, Lachlan                               

Team 2

21.       REITSEMA, Flynn

19.       ROGERS, Dylan

17.       O’ROURKE, Jack

10.       BROXAM, Nicholas

Mixed Team Pursuit – 3000m

8.         SHELVERTON, Jonas

12.       DERRICO, Meika                               

25.       JOHNSTONE, Grace

U/15 Girls – 3000m

1.         OLIVER, Lucy

4.         O’ROURKE, Sybille

5.         BROTHERTON, Sophie

 

  1. Time Trial – estimated start time 1:00pm

Front                                                 Back

U/17 Boys – 2000M

24.       VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden     22.       EAVES, Alex  

20.       MCKEE, Samuel                     18.       OLIVER, Lachlan

21.       REITSEMA, Flynn                  19.       ROGERS, Dylan

17.       O’ROURKE, Jack                     Vacant

U/15 Boys – 2000M

10.       BROXAM, Nicholas                8.         SHELVERTON, Jonas

U/19 Women & U/17 Girls – 2000M

25.       JOHNSTONE, Grace               12.       DERRICO, Meika                   

U/15 Girls – 2000M

1.         OLIVER, Lucy                         4.         O’ROURKE, Sybille

5.         BROTHERTON, Sophie          Vacant

 

  1. Team Sprint – estimated start time 1:40pm

Front                                                  

U/17 Boys  

Team 1

19.       ROGERS, Dylan                                 

20.       MCKEE, Samuel                                            

24.       VAN DER PLOEG, Hayden                                                  

Team 2

21.       REITSEMA, Flynn

22.       EAVES, Alex  

18.       OLIVER, Lachlan           

Team 3

17.       O’ROURKE, Jack

10.       BROXAM, Nicholas

8.         SHELVERTON, Jonas

U/15 Girls

1.         OLIVER, Lucy

4.         O’ROURKE, Sybille                            

5.         BROTHERTON, Sophie

 


Location

Silverdome Launceston
Meet Ride Nation

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Santini
Principal Partners
Sport AusAIS
Major Partners
Santini SMSScience in Sport
Broadcast Partners
Fox SportsSBS
Sports Partners
UCIAustralian Olympic CommitteeCommonwealth GamesParalympics AustraliaWollongong 2022
Our Sponsors