AusCycling | Results: 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW

Results: 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW

LogoLogoNSW

The state’s road racers aged 30 and above have braved freezing conditions in Singleton to contest the New South Wales titles on the weekend.

The KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW included the individual time trial and road race at Singleton, followed by criteriums at the Hunter Economic Zone (HEZ), Kurri Kurri.

Time trial at the 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW in Singleton

Friday’s time trials took place on a 20-kilometre undulating course in dry conditions. Randwick’s Chris Ling posted the fastest time of the day, 26:06.10 at an average of 46km/h. Elly Warren (Central Coast CC) was the fastest woman on course, finishing in 31:21.72.

Rain jackets were out in full force on Saturday, with cold temperatures and rain tempting a fair few listed starters to stay at home. The new, shorter circuits east of Singleton proved selective in some divisions, with most races coming down to a small breakaway.

Sunday’s criteriums at HEZ saw more intermittent wet weather but most races finishing in a bunch sprint, save for Luke Dale (MMAS2) and Karen Dutton (WMAS6) who prevailed from decisive breakaways.

With a solid weekend of racing in the legs, attention will now turn to the AusCycling Masters Road National Championships being held in Wollongong next week.

 Criterium at the 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW in Singleton

Full results

Click for full results.

Photographs

Click to view photos by Bike Racing Sydney.

Road race  at the 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW in SingletonWinners – 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW

Masters Para-cycling

  • Individual Time Trial: Kevin O’Meley (Southern Highlands CC)

Masters 1 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Olivia GHISONI (Randwick CC)
  • Road Race: Nicole WILSON (Sydney Uni VC)
  • Criterium: Nicole WILSON (Sydney Uni VC)

Masters 2 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Bree PLAYEL (Manly Warringah CC)
  • Road Race: Bree PLAYEL (Manly Warringah CC)
  • Criterium: Lilly FASAN (Cheeky CC)

Masters 3 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Elly WARREN (Central Coast CC)
  • Road Race: India MCLEAN (Manly Warringah CC)
  • Criterium: India MCLEAN (Manly Warringah CC)

Masters 4 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Nicole OH (Sydney Uni VC)
  • Road Race: Nicole OH (Sydney Uni VC)
  • Criterium: Renee HEINRICH (Randwick CC)

Masters 5 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Nicky WESTERN (Muswellbrook CC)
  • Road Race: Nicky ROLLS (Brisbane CC)
  • Criterium: Nicky ROLLS (Brisbane CC)

Masters 6 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Kate OLGERS (Peloton Sports)
  • Road Race: Kate OLGERS (Peloton Sports)
  • Criterium: Karen DUTTON (Southern Cross CC)

Masters 7 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Eleri MORGAN-THOMAS (Dulwich Hill BC)
  • Road Race: Maria NASH (Waratah Masters CC)
  • Criterium: Eleri MORGAN-THOMAS (Dulwich Hill BC)

Masters 8 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Marian RENSHAW (Bathurst CC)
  • Road Race: Marian RENSHAW (Bathurst CC)

Masters 9 Women

  • Individual Time Trial:
  • Road Race: Gaye LYNN (Sutherland Shire CC)

Masters 10 Women

  • Individual Time Trial: Rosemary HASTINGS (Bathurst CC)
  • Road Race: Rosemary HASTINGS (Bathurst CC)

Podium  at the 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW in SingletonMasters 1 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Grant SOUTAR (ADF Cycling)
  • Road Race: Grant SOUTAR (ADF Cycling)
  • Criterium: James NASH (Waratah Masters CC)

Masters 2 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Rhys CLARKE (Camden CC)
  • Road Race: Steven MAYERS (Randwick CC)
  • Criterium: Luke DALE (Southern Cross CC)

Masters 3 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Rod HUTCHINSON (Penrith CC)
  • Road Race: Kevin BERKELEY (Parramatta CC)
  • Criterium: Kevin BERKELEY (Parramatta CC)

Masters 4 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Chris LING (Randwick CC)
  • Road Race: Ben NEPPL (Newcastle Hunter CC)
  • Criterium: Ben NEPPL (Newcastle Hunter CC)

Masters 5 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Edward PARKER (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • Road Race: Clinton LEONG (Peloton Sports)
  • Criterium: Craig SINTEUR (North Western Sydney CC)

Masters 6 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Brendan BYATT (Canberra CC)
  • Road Race: Daniele VANOLINI (Randwick CC)
  • Criterium: Daniele VANOLINI (Randwick CC)

Masters 7 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Peter ROBERTSON (Harlequin)
  • Road Race: Ian GRANT (Penrith CC)
  • Criterium: Nigel PERRY (Newcastle Hunter CC)

Masters 8 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Barry MOURAD (Randwick CC)
  • Road Race: Barry MOURAD (Randwick CC)
  • Criterium: Kevin GOODMAN (Illawarra CC)

Masters 9 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Malcolm LYNN (Sutherland Shire CC)
  • Road Race: Guy PAGE (Central Coast CC)
  • Criterium: Guy PAGE (Central Coast CC)

Masters 10 Men

  • Individual Time Trial: Rod PRICE (Newcastle Hunter CC)
  • Road Race: John CROSSLEY (Hunter Valley Masters CC)
  • Criterium: Hugh GRAY (Central Coast CC)

Podium at the 2022 KOM Financial Advice Masters Road State Championships – NSW in Singleton


Photos: Bike Racing Sydney

Vittoria

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
RS710
Major Partners
Sport AusAISUCIShimanoSantini
Government Partners
Sports Partners
High Performance Partners
Research & Technology Partners
Business Partners