AusCycling | State Advisory Councils Appointed

State Advisory Councils Appointed

LogoLogoNAT

AusCycling is pleased to announce the inaugural members of the State Advisory Councils.

The State Advisory Council (SAC) in the next 12 months will support the AusCycling Board and Management in the delivery of AusCycling’s strategic and operational plan in the local community.

The initial term provides an opportunity for Board, Management and State Advisory Council Members to better understand the operations of the Council in practice.

In congratulating and acknowledging the inaugural State Advisory Councils member, AusCycling Chair, Duncan Murray said he was pleased to have the calibre of people put their hand up to support AusCycling.

“We’re working hard to transition 17 entities and three disciplines into one high performing AusCycling team and the Councils will play a critical role in supporting not only the transition, but the future direction of this great sport.”

As well as looking to maintain strong relationships with and represent the views of local stakeholders, the SAC will continue to advocate and promote AusCycling events and programs in their communities.

Council members will attend upcoming information sessions that include a number of key programs such as:

  • Education programs;

  • Event strategies;

  • Member and club development;

  • Athlete pathways;

  • Ride Nation/participation strategies.

Each State Advisory Council, can have a maximum of nine and a minimum of five members representing the disciplines of BMX, MTB and the Road and Track communities.

State Advisory Council Chairs will be confirmed in the coming weeks, who on appointment, will sit on the National Advisory Council.

QUEENSLAND SAC

  • Damien McFarline

  • Craig Meinicke

  • Mark Vaughan

  • Mark Lillicrap

  • Jack Emeleus

  • Rob Nelson

  • Peter Lister

  • Michael Saunders

  • Janine Jungfels

NEW SOUTH WALES SAC

  • Nicholas Haertsch

  • Aaron Mangan

  • Martin Ward

  • Melissa Ott

  • Jon M Leighton

  • Cassie Nancarrow

  • Matt Bazzano

  • Peter Hosking

  • Robyn Walker

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY SAC

  • Peter Rogers

  • Jeff Hughes

  • Gary Pettett

  • Shaun Hooper

  • Rainer Wilton

  • Melany Toombs

  • Sian Ahern

  • Claire Whiteman

  • Christine Hooper

VICTORIA SAC

  • Troy Tormay

  • Shane Currie

  • Cameron Murray

  • Simon Carlile

  • David Taylor

  • David Gallagher

  • Cameron McCaig

  • Bianca Govic

  • Sarah Riley

TASMANIA SAC

  • Graham Rogers

  • James McKee

  • Valerie James

  • Justin McMullen

  • Adam Christopher

  • Peter Bird

  • Deborah Quill

  • Robyn Hawkins

  • Scott Murray

SOUTH AUSTRALIA SAC

  • Mathew Brumfitt

  • Sam Cattonar

  • Michael Bails

  • Cathryn Rosa

  • Joe Mullan

  • Anna Kubilius

NORTHERN TERRITORY SAC

  • Geoff Fox

  • Jason Eecen

  • David Atkins

  • Laurie Berryman

  • Brad Bellette

  • Fleur Crowe

WESTERN AUSTRALIA SAC

  • Penny Ainger

  • Nic Marshall

  • Fleur Bishop

  • Michael Freiberg

  • Amanda Nabi

  • Murray Hall

  • Brandon Morrison

  • Steve Janiec

AusCycling was established in November 2020 after a unification of three disciplines (BMX, MTB, Road & Track) and 17 separate legal entities.

Meet Ride Nation

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Santini
Principal Partners
Sport AusAIS
Major Partners
Santini SMSScience in Sport
Broadcast Partners
Fox SportsSBS
Sports Partners
UCIAustralian Olympic CommitteeCommonwealth GamesParalympics AustraliaWollongong 2022
Our Sponsors