AusCycling | Olympic Road Cycling Team Selected for Tokyo

Olympic Road Cycling Team Selected for Tokyo

LogoLogoNAT

Nine cyclists have been selected to the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo, with eight road cyclists and a track endurance rider announced by the Australian Olympic Committee today.

The road cycling team boasts a wealth of international experience headlined by two-time individual time trial world champion Rohan Dennis and dual World Championship medallist Amanda Spratt who return for their third Games.

Richie Porte, who reached the podium at the 2020 Tour de France podium, and Tour de France team time trial stage winner Cameron Meyer, have been selected for a second Games.

Grace Brown, Sarah Gigante, Tiffany Cromwell and Jack Haig will make their Olympic debut.

Track endurance rider Alexandra Manly will also make her Olympic debut after being selected to the team.

The men’s road race will cover a 244km course including 4,865m of elevation, with the women facing a 147km course with 2692m of elevation, in a course starting in Tokyo’s Musashinonomori Park incorporating incredible views of Mt Fuji. The Time Trial will see riders take on two laps of the 22.1km course for men and one for women, starting at the Fuji International Speedway.

Chef de Mission of the Australian Olympic Team Ian Chesterman welcomed today’s selections.

“Congratulations to all the cyclists selected today for the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo,” Mr Chesterman said.

“The Team includes a vast array of experience and success at the highest levels, which will prove invaluable as they take on the best in the world in Tokyo.

“The road cyclists are all currently training and racing in challenging conditions around the world, and today’s selection is testament to the incredible effort and determination they have shown throughout their riding careers.

“While it’s a great day for the athletes, it’s also a day of celebration for the families, friends, supporters, teammates and coaches who have helped them achieve their Tokyo Olympic milestone. Thank you to Aus Cycling and all of the sport institutes who have helped train and develop these athletes to help bring the athletes to the level they are at today.

Today’s selection brings the number of selected athletes in the Australian Olympic Team to 111 of an expected 450-480.

Tasmanian Porte said it was an honour to represent Australia in Tokyo.

“The Olympics is a massive career highlight for me,” Porte said. “You don't take for granted to be selected for the team in a country like Australia as it has so many worthy guys to choose from, so to just make the team, it's a big honour.

“I think it's going to be a fantastic Games; I look forward to just getting there and racing. I think it's a fantastic course, it's going to be hard, but we can aim to be up there for the podium.

33-year-old Spratt is looking forward to the challenge of the hard Tokyo course in her third Olympics.

“We've got a really great team for Tokyo,” Spratt said. “We've got a great road Captain in Tiffany Cromwell, we've seen what Grace has been doing over in Europe and that youth of Sarah Gigante we've got a strong and well-rounded team that will really suit this course.”

“It’s such an honour to be selected for my third Olympic Games. That's been over a 10-year period, as well, it's something I've never complacent about. I'm really looking forward to being able to use what I've learned from those and really go there and performing Tokyo with a great team.”

20-year-old Victorian Sarah Gigante is still buzzing after receiving her maiden Olympic selection.

“It just feels so surreal to be named a member in my first Australian Olympic Team,” said Gigante, who has claimed three national road titles in three years (2019 road, 2020 and 2021 time trial). “Going to the Olympics is one of those things I always dreamed of...but it always seemed like the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow - something I hoped really existed but certainly something very far away and a bit of a fantasy!”

Simon Jones, Performance Director at AusCycling welcomed today’s selections.

“I want to take this opportunity to acknowledge every rider who put their hand up for the Olympics.

“The selection process never gets easier and that’s because we have a strong and competitive team. For those who didn’t make the team this time; keep pushing - Paris is not far away.

“I’m immensely proud of the riders who will be representing Australia in Tokyo, and we are very excited to see how everyone in the team meets the challenge of what’s likely to be a unique Games experience.”

Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo – Road Cycling

Name

Event

Age

Olympic Games

Suburb

State

Postcode

Amanda Spratt

Road Race

33

3rd (2012, 2016)

Springwood

NSW

2777

Grace Brown

Time Trial,

Road Race

28

Debut

Collingwood

VIC

3066

Sarah Gigante

Time Trial,

Road Race

20

Debut

Cremorne

VIC

3121

Tiffany Cromwell

Road Race

32

Debut

Upper Sturt

SA

5156

Richie Porte

Road Race

36

2nd (2016)

Launceston

TAS

7250

Jack Haig

Road Race

27

Debut

Bendigo

VIC

3550

Rohan Dennis

Time Trial

30

3rd (2012, 2016)

Ashford

SA

5035

Cameron Meyer

Road Race

33

2nd (2008)

Helena Valley

WA

6056

Track cyclists selected for the Australian Olympic Team – Alexandra Manly selected today, joining other track riders who were selected March 2020

Name

Event/s

Age

Olympic Games

Suburb

State

Postcode

Alexandra Manly

Track

25

Debut

Nairne

SA

5252

Ashlee Ankudinoff

Endurance

30

2nd (2016)

Menai

NSW

2234

Georgia Baker

Endurance

26

2nd (2016)

Perth

TAS

7300

Annette Edmondson

Endurance

29

3rd (2012, 2016)

Aldgate

SA

5154

Matthew Glaetzer

Sprint

28

3rd (2012, 2016)

Paradise

SA

5075

Nathan Hart

Sprint

28

2nd (2016)

Marden

SA

5070

Leigh Howard

Endurance

31

Debut

Magill

SA

5072

Kaarle McCulloch

Sprint

33

2nd (2012)

Wilton

NSW

2571

Kelland O'Brien

Endurance

22

Debut

Boronia

VIC

3155

Lucas Plapp

Endurance

20

Debut

Ingle Farm

SA

5098

Maeve Plouffe

Endurance

21

Debut

Lockleys

SA

5032

Alexander Porter

Endurance

24

Debut

Grange

SA

5022

Matthew Richardson

Sprint

21

Debut

Ingle Farm

SA

5098

Sam Welsford

Endurance

25

2nd (2016)

Prospect

SA

5082

Find out more with full athlete Bios at www.olympics.com.au/olympians

Northwave

Stay up to date

Our free newsletters provide the latest cycling news and events direct to your inbox

Subscribe Now!
Morgan Blue
Principal Partners
Sport AusAIS
Major Partners
Santini SMSScience in Sport
Broadcast Partners
Fox SportsSBS
Sports Partners
UCIAustralian Olympic CommitteeCommonwealth GamesParalympics AustraliaWollongong 2022
Our Sponsors